Financial

HCA Healthcare Reports Second Quarter 2021 Results; Raises 2021 Guidance

July 20, 2021

NASHVILLE, Tenn.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–HCA Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE: HCA) today announced financial and operating results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2021.

Key second quarter metrics (all percentage changes compare 2Q 2021 to 2Q 2020 unless otherwise noted):

  • Revenues totaled $14.435 billion
  • Net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. totaled $1.450 billion, or $4.36 per diluted share
  • Adjusted EBITDA totaled $3.219 billion
  • Cash flows from operating activities totaled $2.251 billion
  • Same facility admissions increased 17.5 percent and same facility equivalent admissions increased 26.8 percent

“With the effects of the pandemic moderating in the second quarter, we experienced a strong rebound in demand for healthcare services,” said Sam Hazen, Chief Executive Officer of HCA Healthcare. “We continue to invest aggressively in our strategic agenda, which is building greater clinical capabilities to serve our communities while also developing more comprehensive enterprise resources to support caregivers and differentiate our local networks.”

Revenues in the second quarter of 2021 increased to $14.435billion, compared to $11.068 billion in the second quarter of 2020. Net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. totaled $1.450 billion, or $4.36 per diluted share, compared to $1.079 billion, or $3.16 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2020. The second quarter of 2021 results include gains on sales of facilities of $8 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, and losses on retirement of debt of $12 million, or $0.03 per diluted share. The second quarter of 2020 results included losses on sales of facilities of $27 million, or $0.07 per diluted share. The Company recognized $822 million ($590 million net of tax), or $1.73 per diluted share, in government stimulus income during the second quarter of 2020 related to general distribution funds received from the provider relief fund established by the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (“CARES”) Act. During October 2020, the Company announced it would return, or repay early, its share of provider relief fund distributions of approximately $1.6 billion and approximately $4.4 billion in Medicare accelerated payments. In the third quarter of 2020, the Company reversed the $822 million of government stimulus income that it recognized during the second quarter of 2020.

For the second quarter of 2021, Adjusted EBITDA totaled $3.219 billion, compared to $2.666 billion in the second quarter of 2020, which included $822 million in government stimulus income. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. A table providing supplemental information on Adjusted EBITDA and reconciling net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. to Adjusted EBITDA is included in this release.

Same facility admissions increased 17.5 percent and same facility equivalent admissions increased 26.8 percent in the second quarter of 2021, compared to the prior year period. Same facility emergency room visits increased 40.5 percent in the second quarter of 2021, compared to the prior year period. Same facility inpatient surgeries increased 15.0 percent while same facility outpatient surgeries increased 52.5 percent in the second quarter of 2021 compared to the same period of 2020. The second quarter of 2021 volume statistics show strong recoveries from the pandemic-related restrictions and policies that negatively affected patient volumes during the second quarter of 2020. Same facility revenue per equivalent admission increased 2.6 percent in the second quarter of 2021, compared to the second quarter of 2020.

Because of the decline in volumes in the second quarter of 2020 driven by the pandemic-related restrictions and policies, the Company believes a comparison of volume statistics to the comparable period in 2019 provides additional context to the improvement in operations during 2021. The following table provides a summary of statistical measures for the second quarter of 2021 compared to the same period in 2019 on a consolidated basis.

Second Quarter
2021 2019 % Change
 
Reported:
Admissions532,041518,2532.7%
Equivalent Admissions916,212903,4191.4%
 
Patient Days2,629,9502,530,5483.9%
Equivalent Patient Days4,535,6784,412,3482.8%
 
Inpatient Surgery Cases136,460140,473-2.9%
Outpatient Surgery Cases262,107253,4413.4%
 
Emergency Room Visits2,128,4282,253,337-5.5%

Six Months Ended June 30, 2021

Revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2021 totaled $28.412 billion, compared to $23.929 billion in the same period of 2020. Net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. was $2.873 billion, or $8.50 per diluted share, compared to $1.660 billion, or $4.84 per diluted share, for the first six months of 2020. Results for the six months ended June 30, 2021 included gains on sales of facilities of $10 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, and losses on retirement of debt of $12 million, or $0.03 per diluted share. Results for the six months ended June 30, 2020 included government stimulus income of $822 million ($590 million net of tax), or $1.72 per diluted share, losses on sales of facilities of $20 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, and losses on retirement of debt of $295 million, or $0.66 per diluted share.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flows from Operations

As of June 30, 2021, HCA Healthcare, Inc.’s balance sheet reflected cash and cash equivalents of $1.120 billion, total debt of $32.572 billion, and total assets of $48.164 billion. During the second quarter of 2021, capital expenditures totaled $842 million, excluding acquisitions. Cash flows provided by operating activities in the second quarter totaled $2.251 billion, compared to $8.723 billion in the second quarter of 2020. The $8.723 billion of cash flow from operations for the second quarter of 2020 included the $822 million of government stimulus income and $4.999 billion of contract liabilities-deferred revenues, which were reversed during the third and fourth quarters of 2020.

During the second quarter of 2021, the Company repurchased 11.261 million shares of its common stock at a cost of $2.287 billion. The Company had $4.987 billion remaining under its repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2021. As of June 30, 2021, the Company had $5.620 billion of availability under its credit facilities.

Dividend

HCA today announced that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.48 per share on the Company’s common stock. The dividend will be paid on September 30, 2021 to stockholders of record at the close of business on September 16, 2021.

The declaration and payment of any future dividend will be subject to the discretion of the Board of Directors and will depend on a variety of factors, including the Company’s financial condition and results of operations and contractual restrictions. Future dividends are expected to be funded by cash balances and future cash flows from operations.

2021 Revised Guidance

The 2021 guidance ranges for the year have been revised from our first quarter release and are as follows:

 2021 Guidance Range
Revenues$57.0 to $58.0 billion
Adjusted EBITDA$12.10 to $12.50 billion
EPS (diluted)$16.30 to $17.10 per diluted share
Capital ExpendituresApproximately $3.7 billion

The Company’s 2021 guidance contains a number of assumptions, including, among others, the Company’s current expectations regarding the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and related government legislation, and excludes the impact of items such as, but not limited to, gains or losses on sales of facilities, losses on retirement of debt, legal claims costs and impairment of long-lived assets.

Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. A table reconciling forecasted net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. to forecasted Adjusted EBITDA is included in this release.

The Company’s guidance is based on current plans and expectations and is subject to a number of known and unknown uncertainties and risks, including those set forth below in the Company’s “Forward-Looking Statements.”

Earnings Conference Call

HCA Healthcare will host a conference call for investors at 9:00 a.m. Central Daylight Time today. All interested investors are invited to access a live audio broadcast of the call via webcast. The broadcast also will be available on a replay basis beginning this afternoon. The webcast can be accessed through the Company’s Investor Relations web page at https://investor.hcahealthcare.com/events-and-presentations/default.aspx.

About the Company

As of June 30, 2021, HCA operated 187 hospitals and approximately 2,000 sites of care, including surgery centers, freestanding emergency rooms, urgent care centers and physician clinics, in 20 states and the United Kingdom.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, which involve risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements include the Company’s financial guidance for the year ending December 31, 2021, as well as other statements that do not relate solely to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words like “may,” “believe,” “will,” “expect,” “project,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “initiative” or “continue.” These forward-looking statements are based on our current plans and expectations and are subject to a number of known and unknown uncertainties and risks, many of which are beyond our control, which could significantly affect current plans and expectations and our future financial position and results of operations. These factors include, but are not limited to, (1) developments related to COVID-19, including, without limitation, the length and severity of the pandemic and the spread of virus strains with new epidemiological characteristics; the volume of canceled or rescheduled procedures and the volume of COVID-19 patients cared for across our health systems; measures we are taking to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic; the impact and terms of government and administrative regulation and stimulus (including the Families First Coronavirus Response Act, the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security (“CARES”) Act, the Paycheck Protection Program and Health Care Enhancement Act, the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 and other enacted and potential future legislation); changes in revenues due to declining patient volumes, changes in payer mix and deteriorating macroeconomic conditions (including increases in uninsured and underinsured patients); potential increased expenses related to labor, supply chain or other expenditures; workforce disruptions; supply shortages and disruptions; and the timing, availability and adoption of effective medical treatments and vaccines, (2) the impact of our substantial indebtedness and the ability to refinance such indebtedness on acceptable terms, as well as risks associated with disruptions in the financial markets and the business of financial institutions as the result of the COVID-19 pandemic which could impact us from a financial perspective, (3) the impact of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (collectively, the “Affordable Care Act”), including the effects of changes or court challenges to the Affordable Care Act or additional changes to its implementation, the possible enactment of additional federal or state health care reforms and possible changes to other federal, state or local laws or regulations affecting the health care industry, including proposals to expand coverage of federally-funded insurance programs as an alternative to private insurance or establish a single-payer system (such reforms often referred to as “Medicare for All”), and also including any such laws or governmental regulations which are adopted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, (4) the effects related to the implementation of sequestration spending reductions required under the Budget Control Act of 2011, related legislation extending these reductions, and those required under the Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010 (“PAYGO Act”) as a result of the federal budget deficit impact of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the potential for future deficit reduction legislation that may alter these spending reductions, which include cuts to Medicare payments, or create additional spending reductions, (5) increases in the amount and risk of collectability of uninsured accounts and deductibles and copayment amounts for insured accounts, (6) the ability to achieve operating and financial targets, and attain expected levels of patient volumes and control the costs of providing services, (7) possible changes in Medicare, Medicaid and other state programs, including Medicaid supplemental payment programs or Medicaid waiver programs, that may impact reimbursements to health care providers and insurers and the size of the uninsured or underinsured population, (8) the highly competitive nature of the health care business, (9) changes in service mix, revenue mix and surgical volumes, including potential declines in the population covered under third-party payer agreements, the ability to enter into and renew third-party payer provider agreements on acceptable terms and the impact of consumer-driven health plans and physician utilization trends and practices, (10) the efforts of health insurers, health care providers, large employer groups and others to contain health care costs, (11) the outcome of our continuing efforts to monitor, maintain and comply with appropriate laws, regulations, policies and procedures, (12) increases in wages and the ability to attract and retain qualified management and personnel, including affiliated physicians, nurses and medical and technical support personnel, (13) the availability and terms of capital to fund the expansion of our business and improvements to our existing facilities, (14) changes in accounting practices, (15) changes in general economic conditions nationally and regionally in our markets, including economic and business conditions (and the impact thereof on the economy, financial markets and banking industry) resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, (16) the emergence of and effects related to other pandemics, epidemics and infectious diseases, (17) future divestitures which may result in charges and possible impairments of long-lived assets, (18) changes in business strategy or development plans, (19) delays in receiving payments for services provided, (20) the outcome of pending and any future tax audits, disputes and litigation associated with our tax positions, (21) potential adverse impact of known and unknown government investigations, litigation and other claims that may be made against us, (22) the impact of potential cybersecurity incidents or security breaches, (23) our ongoing ability to demonstrate meaningful use of certified electronic health record (“EHR”) technology and the impact of interoperability requirements, (24) the impact of natural disasters, such as hurricanes and floods, or similar events beyond our control, (25) changes in the U.S. federal, state, or foreign tax laws including interpretive guidance that may be issued by taxing authorities or other standard setting bodies, and (26) other risk factors described in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020 and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Many of the factors that will determine our future results are beyond our ability to control or predict. In light of the significant uncertainties inherent in the forward-looking statements contained herein, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which reflect management’s views only as of the date hereof. We undertake no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statements, or to make any other forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

All references to “Company” and “HCA Healthcare” as used throughout this release refer to HCA Healthcare, Inc. and its affiliates.

SEE FINANCIALS HERE

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Tags

Chris J. Stewart

Chris currently serves as President and CEO of Surgio Health. Chris has close to 20 years of healthcare management experience, with an infinity to improve healthcare delivery through the development and implementation of innovative solutions that result in improved efficiencies, reduction of unnecessary financial & clinical variation, and help achieve better patient outcomes. Previously, Chris was assistant vice president and business unit leader for HPG/HCA. He has presented at numerous healthcare forums on topics that include disruptive innovation, physician engagement, shifting reimbursement models, cost per clinical episode and the future of supply chain delivery.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close